Quebec leads the nation in EVAP rebates in Q3 as total rebates drop

EVs parked in front of Parliament Hill

Canada’s Electric Vehicle Affordability Program Q3 results are in, and there are more than a few surprises.

Overall rebates fell by 14.3% in Q3 compared to Q2. Nationwide, there were 34,486 total rebate issues worth $151,673,012. Battery electric vehicles accounted for the largest share, with 28,542 rebates issued.

Quebec led the nation with 18,115 rebates, representing 52.5% of the total number of rebates in Q3. Ontario, with 7,356 and British Columbia, with 6,022, rounded out the top three. Outside the big three, the rest of the country accounted for 8.7% of the EVAP rebates, with only Alberta, Manitoba and Nova Scotia breaking the one per cent mark.

EVAP rebates by province – Q3 2026

Number of rebates issued

Quebec18,115
Ontario7,356
British Columbia6,022
Other provinces and territories2,993
05,00010,00015,00020,000

Rebates issued (count)

Source: Transport Canada, EVAP statistics (September 2026 release). Other provinces and territories = national total minus Quebec, Ontario and B.C.

Comparing electric vehicles and Plug-in Hybrids, battery electric vehicles have continued to dominate, especially in the larger provinces. The top five provinces all had close to or over 70% of the overall total being battery electric vehicle rebates.

Finally, the specific models are also interesting, with the Chevrolet Bolt leading the way.

Top five EV models by rebates – Q3 2026

Number of rebates issued

Chevrolet Bolt5,637
Tesla Model Y3,336
Chevrolet Equinox EV3,311
Ford Mustang Mach-E2,942
Toyota bZ2,574
01,5003,0004,5006,000

Rebates issued (count)

Source: Transport Canada, EVAP statistics (September 2026 release).

For PHEV models, only two made the top ten. The Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid led the PHEVs with 1,799 rebates, and the Toyota Prius Plug-in Hybrid placed ninth with 1,714 rebates issued.

Set Drive Tesla Canada as your preferred source

Always get the latest - make Drive Tesla your preferred source on Google

Are you buying a Tesla? If you enjoy our content and we helped in your decision, use our referral link to get three months of Full Self-Driving (FSD).

Drive Tesla uses affiliate links, which means we may earn a commission if you make a purchase through them, at no additional cost to you. Thank you for your support.

Previous Article

Elon Musk says Tesla Roadster will perform its stunts autonomously, teases Texas test track

Next Article

Tesla Cybercab Extends Daily Operating Hours to Midnight in Austin

You might be interested in …